Entry regulations – United Arab Emirates


Citizens of certain countries do not require a visa prior to arrival for stays of up to 30 days, as long as they are carrying a valid passport that will not expire within six months of their arrival date. The kind of visa required for entry into the UAE depends on several different factors such as nationality, the purpose of the planned visit and planned duration. Please follow this link to check if you need a visa prior to arrival to UAE: United Arab E Ministry of Foreign Affairs »


We invite our flight guests who need a visa prior to arrival in UAE to make use of our online visa service, which we provide in association with our partner Etihad Airways and TT Services. Please visit TT Services » to apply for a visa online. Simply fill out the visa application form and upload the necessary documents (passport photo, passport copy and a scan of an airberlin or Etihad E-TKT).


There are three types of visa which can be obtained through this visa service:


Transit visa (96 hours)


The 96-hour transit visa is for tourists wishing to make a short visit to UAE, short-term business visitors, or transit passengers stopping at Abu Dhabi International Airport for a minimum of 8 hours and meeting certain conditions which are mentioned in full on the TT Services website.

Validity of permit:14 days from the date of issue
Duration of stay:96 hours (4 days) and the visa is non extendable
Number of entries permitted:  One (single entry only)
Visa fees:83 USD / 300 AED


Entry Permit (14 days)


An entry service permit is intended for the following categories of visitors and family members accompanying them: company manager’s representatives, sales managers, account auditors, delegations from companies or establishments travelling in order to carry out a commercial activity in the UAE, or consultants requested by companies operating in the UAE that are required to carry out an urgent task.
 

Validity of permit:14 days from the date of issue
Duration of stay:14 days and the visa is non-renewable
Number of entries permitted:  One (single entry only)
Visa fees:123 USD / 450 AED


Tourist Visa (30 days)


Passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months. A tourist visa must be applied for in advance.
 

Validity of permit:60 days from the date of issue
Duration of stay:30 days following from the day of arrival
Number of entries permitted:  One (single entry only)
Visa fees:110 USD / 400 AED

 
The online visa application form accepts two payment methods: PayPal or credit card (Visa or Master Card).

Please note that, due to the current high volume of applications, a minimum of 5 - 7 working days is required to process visa applications. The processing time provided is only indicative and actual processing time depends upon UAE immigration authorities.

For those nationals who do not require a visa prior to arrival, immigration officials may grant a visit visa, which is valid for 30 days, on arrival at the port of entry.

Since entry regulations do change from time to time, please also check with the regional UAE Embassy or Consulate prior to commencing your travel. You will find a list of contact addresses on the website of the United Arab Emirates Ministry of Foreign Affairs »

airberlin accepts no liability for the accuracy or completeness of this information.