Entry regulations – Dominican Republic

Tourists do not require a visa to enter the Dominican Republic for a stay of up to 90 days. However, on arrival and before going through passport control, they must purchase a tourist card ("tarjeta de turismo", USD 10) for a maximum stay of 30 days. An additional incremental fee will need to be paid when staying for periods in excess of 30 days.

All foreigners who want to enter the Dominican Republic on business must obtain a single or multiple business visa from one of the diplomatic and consular missions.
Upon entering the country, passengers also require a passport that is valid for at least another 6 months.


Children entering the country must have their own passport with a photograph. Upon entering and leaving the country, minors who are not travelling with both parents also require the notarial consent of their non-travelling parent, certified by the Dominican embassy.


For further information please go to the official website of the Ministry of Tourism of the Dominican Republic » 

NEW: As part of the Secure Flight programme, selected passenger details must also be provided to the US Transportation Security Administration (TSA)  for any flights which enter United States airspace. This also applies to flights to the Dominican Republic.
Enter details for Secure Flight programme »

We recommend that you contact the embassy or consulate of your destination country for information about current visa and entry regulations. You will find a list of contact addresses on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Dominican Republic »


airberlin does not accept any liability for the completeness and correctness of the contents.