Entry regulations – Thailand

Tourists travelling to Thailand need a valid passport that is valid for at least six months after the date of entry into the country. Nationals of certain countries » do not require a visa for stays of up to 30 days. All other visitors require a visa issued by the Thai diplomatic mission abroad; this also applies to stays for periods of more than 30 days. Children need to have their own passport.

A confirmed onward-passage or return ticket is also required for entry. Passengers travelling to Thailand must complete arrival and departure cards. Our flight attendants will distribute arrival cards during the flight. Please complete both sides of the card in block capitals and remember to sign it. You will be handed the departure card by officials in Thailand after passport control and will need to keep this in your passport until you leave the country.

An arrival/departure card must be completed for each passenger. The reverse side of the arrival card asks passengers for details of their stay and a cross will need to be entered in the relevant boxes.

visum_zoll_thailand.gif


We recommend that you contact the embassy or consulate of your destination country for information about current visa and entry regulations. You will find a list of contact addresses on the website of the
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Thailand »


airberlin does not accept any liability for the completeness and correctness of the contents.