Entry regulations – Russian Federation

All foreigners require a visa. The visa must be applied for and obtained from one of the Russian diplomatic missions abroad prior to entering the country. Passengers also need a passport that is valid for at least 6 months after the date of entry into the country. Children need to have their own passport.

Obtaining a visa essentially involves two stages:

  1. An (official) "invitation" must be issued before you can apply for a visa.
  2. Issue of the actual visa.

The easiest application is for a tourist visa. The "tourist invitation" required for this consists of two documents: one is a "confirmation" and the other a "voucher". The advantage is that the tourist invitation can be presented as a fax or computer printout.


airberlin customers save 20 % on their invitation

Vostok Reisen, our co-operation partner, has many years of experience in obtaining visas and invitations and will be pleased to help. You will find all the necessary information on the company’s website.
As an airberlin customer you will receive a special discount. Just enter the code "airberlin.com" on the invitation order page for a 20 % discount on all invitations.
Application for tourist invitation / Order Russian visa »

Please note that an invitation without a visa is not sufficient for entering the country!

We recommend that you contact the embassy or consulate of your destination country for information about current visa and entry regulations. You will find a list of contact addresses on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation »


airberlin does not accept any liability for the completeness and correctness of the contents.