Entry regulations – People’s Republic of China

Foreigners require a tourist visa to enter China PR and this visa must be obtained prior to travelling to the country. Entry visas are not issued at the border. Anyone who has booked a package holiday may obtain a visa via the tour operator, while independent travellers have to obtain their visa directly from the Chinese diplomatic missions abroad.

Passengers also need a passport that is valid for at least 6 months after the date of entry into the country. Children need to have their own passport. Travel on a one-way ticket is accepted. Visitors must have sufficient funds to cover their stay and possess all documents required for their next destination.

We recommend that you contact the embassy or consulate of your destination country for information about current visa and entry regulations. You will find a list of contact addresses on the website of the
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China »


airberlin does not accept any liability for the completeness and correctness of the contents.