Entry regulations – Germany

EU nationals and nationals for which the European Community has lifted visa requirements do not need a visa to enter Germany. However, a visa will be required for anyone staying for more than three months in any half-year.

All other foreigners will require a visa to stay in Germany. This affects visitors from countries including China, Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Egypt, India, Jamaica, Kenya, Kosovo, Maldives, Morocco, Namibia, Russia, Serbia, South Africa, Thailand, Tunisia and Turkey.

The following types of visa are available: "Schengen Visa" (permission to stay in 24 Schengen states for a period of up to 90 days) and "National Visa" (stay limited to Germany, with a longer-term stay of more than three months being planned, e.g. for study purposes). The standard visa fee is EUR 60 (EUR 35 for Russian and Serbian nationals). The following groups of persons are exempt from visa fees throughout Schengen states: children under 6 years of age, students and accompanying teachers on trips for educational and training purposes.

The embassies and general consulates (diplomatic missions abroad) of the Federal Republic of Germany are responsible for issuing visas.

For further information please visit the official website of the Federal Foreign Office of Germany »

We recommend that you contact the embassy or consulate of your destination country for information about current visa and entry regulations. You will find a list of contact addresses on the website of the German Embassy »


airberlin does not accept any liability for the completeness and correctness of the contents.